Olympiad Teams

Past Chemistry Olympiad Teams of the
Western New York Local Section

Team Year:

2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
1999199819971996199519941993199219911990
1989198819871986

Return to the WNYACS Olympiad Home Page

The students listed below qualified for the Chemistry Olympiad
National Exam in the indicated year:

2019 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Amelia Schaeffer, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Alex Kang, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Michael Sobol, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Jennie An, Williamsville East High School (Teacher: Ms. Stacy Bernard)
Sayantika Roy, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Arianne Dunlap)
Trevor Higgins, Kenmore West High School (Teacher: Mr. Edward Clinch)
Thomas Scully, St. Francis High School (Teacher: Mr. Jason Cretacci)
Aaron Felong, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Sarah Jiang, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Arianne Dunlap)
Vivian Zheng, Williamsville South High School (Teacher: Mr. Jeffrey Yap)

2018 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Amelia Schaeffer, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Dr. Dennis Bauer)
Justin Jablonski, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Tanner Newell, East Aurora High School (Teacher: Mr. John Swiniuch)
Anthony Sauer, Williamsville East High School (Teacher: Ms. Stacy Bernard)
Michael Wahl, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinsky)
Elizabeth Javor, East Aurora High School (Teacher: Mr. John Swiniuch)
Michael Sobol, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Vivian Zheng, Williamsville South High School (Teacher: Mr. Joseph Pray)
Valerie Juang, City Honors High School (Teacher: Ms. Elizabeth Sauer)

2017 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Nicole Haseley, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Michael Wahl, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Emily Ahuna, Amherst High School (Teacher: Dr. Dennis Bauer)
Cameron Watt, Grand Island High School (Teacher: Mr. Robert Collard)
Connie An, Williamsville East High School (Teacher: Ms. Stacy Bernard)
Philip Davis, Kenmore West High School (Teacher: Mr. Edward Clinch)
Justin Jablonski, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Amelia Schaeffer, Amherst High School (Teacher: Dr. Dennis Bauer)
Wayne Wells III, City Honors High School (Teacher: Ms. Valerie Davis)

2016 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Max Dudek, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Maya Talukdar, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Phillip Hoffmann, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Benjamin Geist, Amherst High School (Teacher: Dr. Dennis Bauer)
Matthew Wiewiorski, St. Francis High School (Teacher: Mr. Jason Cretacci)
Brett Dobinski, St. Francis High School (Teacher: Mr. Jason Cretacci)
Grant Merkel, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Justin Jablonski, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Ian Rozensky, City Honors High School (Teacher: Ms. Valerie Davis)

2015 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Josh Biltekoff, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Bhaskar Roberts, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Matthew Wiewiorski, St. Francis High School (Teacher: Mr. Jason Cretacci)
Ling Ming Kong, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Ian Ferer, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Harry Yun, Williamsville East High School (Teacher: Ms. Stacy Bernard)
Evan Busch, East Aurora High School (Teacher: Mr. John Swiniuch)
Anna Swetz, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Ian Rozensky, City Honors High School (Teacher: Ms. Valerie Davis)

2014 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Joseph Suhay, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Kristina Kasprzycki, Grand Island High School (Teacher: Mr. Robert Collard)
Ling Ming Kong, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Charles Paglione, St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Dong Hyun Yun, Williamsville East High School (Teacher: Ms. Stacy Bernard)
Matthew Eichhorn, Williamsville South High School (Teacher: Mr. Jeff Yap)
Alexander Hedges, Williamsville South High School (Teacher: Mr. Jeff Yap)
Sean Thompson, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Bethany Gates, City Honors High School (Teacher: Ms. Valerie Davis)

2013 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Joseph Suhay, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Matthew Hellerer )
Patrick McCormack, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Robert Rominger )
Amber Kudla, North Tonawanda High School (Teacher: Arthur Harack )
Chris Joshi, Clarence High School (Teacher: Katalin Posch )
Alex Merriman, Canisius High School (Teacher: Dennis Linda )
Cornell Overfield, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Matthew Hellerer )
Sullivan Curry, Clarence High School (Teacher: Katalin Posch )
Kristina Kasprzycki, Grand Island High School (Teacher: Robert Collard )
Matthew Eichhorn, Williamsville South High School (Teacher: Barbara Jeziorski )

2012 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Amber Kudla, North Tonawanda (Teacher: Arthur Harack)
Patrick McCormack, Orchard Park (Teacher: Robert Rominger)
Alyssa Cartwright, Williamsville East (Teacher: Stacy Feil)
Jessica Marshall, Williamsville East (Teacher: Stacy Feil)
Niamh Durfee, City Honors High School (Teacher: Valerie Davis)
John Grasso, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Jacob Mojeski, Canisius (Teacher: Dennis Linda)
Angela Wager, Akron (Teacher: Robert Meek)

2011 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Evan Zhao, Clarence High School (Teacher: Ms. Amy Herman)
Enzo Benfanti, Clarence High School (Teacher: Ms. Vincenza Ebel)
Niamh Durfee, City Honors High School (Teacher: Ms. Valerie Davis)
Amber Kudla, North Tonawanda High School (Teacher: Mr. Art Harack)
Brendan Stubeusz, Kenmore West High School (Teacher: Mrs. Marilyn Drnevich)
Michael Collins, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Ryan Roder, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Josh Dempsey, St. Francis High School (Teacher: Mr. Jason Cretacci)

2010 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Evan Zhao (top 50 in U.S.), Clarence Central (Teacher: Ms. Amy Herman)
Bryan He (top 100 in U.S.), Williamsville East (Teacher: Mr. David Fabio)
Imad Kariapper, Williamsville North (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Nathan Kowalski, Amherst Central (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Mike Schwartz, Williamsville North (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Alex Elhage, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Andrew Barton, Kenmore West (Teacher: Ms. Marilyn Drnevich)
Dan Courtney, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)

2009 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Robert Chu, Williamsville North (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Jason Lowden, Letchworth Central (Teacher: Mr. Thomas Rycroft)
Matthew Simson, Orchard Park (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Noah Steinfeld, Amherst Central (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
William Pelham, Amherst Central (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Alex Elhage, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Imad Kariapper, Williamsville North (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Sowinski)
Thomas Evangelista, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)

2008 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Brian Chmielowiec (top 20 in U.S.), St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Elizabeth Peng (top 20 inU.S.), Williamsville South (Teacher: Dr. Kenneth Licata)
Vijay Singh, Williamsville North, (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Fryling Sowinski)
David Ban, Williamsville East (Teacher: Mr. David Fabio)
Spencer Brucks, Kenmore West (Teacher: Ms. Marilyn Drnevich)
Maxwell Service, Williamsville North (Teacher: Ms. Colleen Fryling Sowinski)
Joshua Geiger, Clarence (Teacher: Ms. Amy Herman)
Maathew Simson, Orchard Park (Teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)

2007 WNYACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Matthew Conway, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Brian Chmielowiec, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute (Teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Elizabeth Peng, Williamsville South High School (Teacher: Dr. Kenneth Licata)
Eric Przybyszewski, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Mrs. Colleen Fryling Sowinski)
Jerome Luo, Williamsville East High School (Teacher: Mr. David Fabio)
Billy Wieczorek, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Sam Suggs, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Patrick Hurley, City Honors High School (Teacher: Ms. Valerie Davis)

return to top

2006 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Ari Binder, Amherst Central High School (teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Jerry Richard, Orchard Park High School (teacher: Dr. Robert Rominger)
Ben McCabe, Kenmore West High School (teacher: Ms. Marilyn Drnevich)
Adam McCabe, Kenmore West High School (teacher: Ms. Marilyn Drnevich)
Laura Posner, Williamsville North High School (teacher: Ms. Colleen Fryling)
Alexandra Best, Nichols High School (teacher: Mr. George Mayer)
David Farhi, Nichols High School (teacher: Mr. George Mayer)
Brian Chmielowiec, St. Joe’s Collegiate Institute (teacher: Mr. Matthew Hellerer)
Steven Leonard, City Honors High School (teacher: Ms. Valerie Davis)

2005 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Jim Iarocci, Kenmore West High School (Teacher: Mrs. Drnevich)
Jerry Richard, Orchard Park High School (Teacher: Dr. Rominger)
Landon Durak, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Mr. Bauer)
Rob Halm, Amherst Central High School (Teacher: Mr. Bauer)
Dan Zuch, North Tonawanda High School (Teacher: Mr. Harack)
Laura Posner, Williamsville North High School (Teacher: Ms. Fryling)
Jonathan Cohan, Williamsville East High School (Teacher: Mr. Fabio)
David Farhi, Nichols High School (Teacher: Mr. Mayer)
Mike Allen, Oakfield/Alabama High School (Teacher: Mr. Meek)

2004 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Lenny Shulgin, Amherst Central (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Andrew Stecker, Amherst Central (Teacher: Mr. Dennis Bauer)
Chris Murphy, St. Joe’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Mr. Matt Hellerer)
Manuel Hernandez, Hutch Tech (Teacher: Mr. Peter Hurley)
Kim Sang Tran, Hutch Tech (Teacher: Mr. Peter Hurley)
John Zamojski, St. Joe’s Collegiate (Teacher: Mr. Matt Hellerer)
Michael Oh, Williamsville East (Teacher: Mr. David Fabio)
James Iarocci, Kenmore West (Teacher: Mrs. Marilyn Drnevich)
Jake Marchal, Letchworth Central (Teacher: Mr. Thomas Rycroft)

2003 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Justin Reynard, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Matthew Conomos, Amherst Central (Teacher: Dennis Bauer)
Steven Leuthe, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Andrew Salisbury, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Matthew Hellerer)
John Ruffino, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Matthew Hellerer)
Michael Laski, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Adam Banasiak, Amherst Central (Teacher: Dennis Bauer)
Ahzaz Hakim, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Andrew Langdon, Oakfield-Alabama (Teacher: R. Meek)

2002 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Aaron Tjoa, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Jay Gill, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
William Lin, Williamsville East (Teacher: Joseph Tuzzolino)
Carolyn Hogan, Orchard Park(Teacher: Jean Wilson)
David Herman, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Matthew Hellerer)
Douglas Hanley, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Daniel Carroll, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
David Ranzenhofer, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)

return to top

2001 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Andrew Baker, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
William Lin, Williamsville East (Teacher: Joseph Tuzzolino)
Jay Gill, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Nathaniel Reden, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Catherine Ertel, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Daniel Li, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Douglas Hanley, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Michael Ronan, Iroquois Central (Teacher: C. Wilckens)

2000 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
William Lin, Williamsville East (Teacher: Joseph Tuzzolino)
Daniel Li, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Catherine Ertel, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Bartosz Nogal, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Michael Dray, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Nathaniel Reden, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Dan Licata, Amherst Central (Teacher: Paul Graf)
Cynthia Tung, Willamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)

1999 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Michael Gallisdorfer, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Kyle Jackson, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Michael Dray, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Gregory Padowski, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Meg Gerbasi, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Kathryn Dyl, Nardin Academy (Teacher: Linda Biondi)
William Lin, Williamsville East (Teacher: Joseph Tuzzolino)
Michael Lodick, City Honors (Teacher: Valerie Davis)

1998 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Tom Snyder, Amherst Central (Teacher: Paul Graf)
Kelly McLaughlin, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Benjamin Davis, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Adam Courtney, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Kenneth Roberts, Amherst Central (Teacher: Paul Graf)
Kevin Sylves, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Mark Meras, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Cameron Freer, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Benjamin Siracusa, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)

1997 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Tom Snyder, Amherst Central (Teacher: Paul Graf)
Phil Edwards, Akron Central (Teacher: Edmund Burke)
Ravi Sitwala, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Cameron Freer, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Edward Hershey, Amherst Central (Teacher: Paul Graf)
Michael Bartels, Hutchinson Technical (Teacher: Peter Hurley)
Kelly McLaughlin, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Ben Davis, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)

1996 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Joshua Horan, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Ravi Sitwala, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Aaron Krol, Iroquois Central (Teacher: Carl Emens)
Joseph Moritz, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Brendan Mort, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Anil Nathan, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Phil Edwards, Akron Central (Teacher: Edmund Burke)
Tom Snyder, Amherst Central (Teacher: Heather Patterson)

return to top

1995 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Andrew Bandish, Iroquois Central (Teacher: Carl Emens)
Dan Baer, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Scott Snyder, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Brendan Mort, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Christopher Poole, West Seneca East (Teacher: Martin Besan)
Edward Nagel, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)
Anil Nathan, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Justin Quarantello, Niagara-Wheatfield (Teacher: Richard Tillyou)

1994 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Justin McCarty, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Scott Snyder, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Thomas Van de Ven, St. Joseph Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Todd Bojanowski, St. Joseph Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Karen J. Chung, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Jennifer Chi, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Dan Baer, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Svetlana Blitshteyn, Kenmore West (Teacher: Marilyn Drnevich)

1993 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Charles Goodman, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Gordon Rashman, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Megan Grace, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Thomas Van de Ven, St. Joseph Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Kevin Filipski, West Seneca East (Teacher: Lawrence T. Krauza)
Amy Markerich, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
John B. Lee, City Honors (Teacher: Valerie Davis)
Stephen Lee, City Honors (Teacher: Valerie Davis)

1992 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Logan McCarty, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Sam Munger, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Steven Szczepankiewicz, St. Joseph Collegiate Inst. (Teacher: Eileen Monahan)
Kajal Sitwala, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
John Lee, City Honors (Teacher: Valerie Davis)

1991 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Lawrence Chou, Williamsville East (Teacher: Joseph Tuzzolino)
Logan McCarty, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Michael Sipior, West Seneca East (Teacher: Lawrence T. Krauza)
Michaeleen Pacholski, West Seneca East (Teacher: Lawrence T. Krauza)
Darrell Anderson, Iroquois Central (Teacher: Ralph A. Howell)

1990 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Lawrence Chou, Williamsville East (Teacher: Joseph Tuzzolino)
Eric Fung, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Thomas Anderson, Iroquois Central (Teacher: Ralph Howell)
Mark Burkard, Williamsville North (Teacher: Marilyn Matz)
Chris Welch, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)

return to top

1989 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Jonathan Kleinberg, Iroquois Central (Teacher: Ralph Howell)
Thomas Anderson, Iroquois Central (Teacher: Ralph Howell)
Edmund Bass, Sweet Home Central (Teacher: Ronald Goulah)
Peter Stone, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Christopher Reo, Kenmore West (Teacher: Peter Pavlakis)

1988 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Jonathan Kleinberg, Iroquois Central (Teacher: Ralph Howell)
Johannes Aubrecht, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Amit Matta, Williamsville South (Teacher: Robert Maslanka)
Tarik Hussein, West Seneca East (Teacher: Lawrence Krauza)
Jackie Chang, Williamsville North (Teacher: Robert Miller)

1987 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Scott Gietler, West Seneca East (Teacher: Lawrence Krauza)
William Andrews, Starpoint Central (Teacher: George Riscile)
Jeffrey Snyder, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Sebastian Ciancio, Amherst Central (Teacher: Peter Demmin)
Laurie Smith, West Seneca West (Teacher: Lawrence Krauza)

1986 WNY-ACS Chemistry Olympiad Team:
Michael Swartz, Williamsville South (Teacher: Robert Maslanka)
Paul D. Filipski, Maryvale (Teacher: John Tammaro)
Michael Lee, Nichols (Teacher: George Mayer)
Joseph Mark Sorci, Williamsville North (Teacher: Robert Miller)
Scott Gietler, West Seneca East (Teacher: Larry Krauza)

return to top


Return to the WNYACS Olympiad Home Page

%d bloggers like this: